• Prysmian and Draka Cable Super RadHard Single Mode Optical Fibre Cable

    Prysmian and Draka Cable Super RadHard Single Mode Optical Fibre Cable

    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Prysmian Group has developed a revolutionary new product as part of its DrakaEliteTM specialty radiation hardened (RadHard) fibres portfolio. This Draka Super RadHard single-mode fibre (SMF) shows extremely low sensitivity for radiation effects in irradiative environments (e.g. gamma rays, X-flash, neutrons protons) while simultaneously offering high bandwidth.

    By combining the excellent performance of the proprietary deposition process (PCVD) with a full Fluorine-doped design, the Radiation Induced Attenuation (RIA) response of this DrakaEliteTM Super RadHard SMF is significantly improved.

    It allows much more tolerance than standard MIL-PRF-49291 approved Germanium-doped SMF particularly for dose levels exposure above 10 kGy. In addition, this Super RadHard SMF exhibits a faster recovery time as compared to standard RadHard SMFs. The benefit of this Fluorine-doped Super RadHard SMF compared to the standard Germanium-doped RadHard SMF increases with the total dose from a factor 8 at 20 kGy to a factor 22 at 2 MGy for an operating wavelength of 1310nm. (Note: 1 Gy = 100 Rad).

    Because Radiation Induced Attenuation (RIA) is a strong function of time after dose, dose rate, temperature, system operational wavelength, and system operational power, assessing the RIA performance of different fibres should be conducted as close to conditions in the final application as possible.

    The DrakaEliteTM Fluorine-doped Super RadHard SMF can be used in all cable constructions, including loose tube, tight buffered, ribbon and central tube designs. This fibre complies with or exceeds ITU-T Recommendation G.652.B, IEC 60793-2-50 type B1.1 Optical Fibre Specification and Telcordia GR-20-Core.

    Features:
    • Super RadHard behaviour
    • Coated with the dual layer UV Acrylate

    Advantages:
    • Optimized for use in highly irradiative environments
    • Strongly improved performance compared to regular Germanium-doped fibres
    • Optimized performance in tight-buffer cable applications
    • High resistance to micro-bending


    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

    NOW VIEWING

    Prysmian and Draka Cable Super RadHard Single Mode Optical Fibre Cable

    Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter