• Mud Oil Resistant Unarmored 2-48 Fibers Heavy-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)

    Product Details

    Central Strength Member: Epoxy glass rod 

    Optical Fiber Cable Component (OFCC): 
    Fiber: 
    • 2-48 fibers (see Fiber Selection Guide) 
    • Color Code: White–numbered “1-ONE,” “2-TWO,” “3-THREE,” etc. 
    • Buffer: polyester elastomer 900μm ± 50μm 

    Strength Member: Aramid yarn longitudinally applied 

    Jacket: Low-Smoke thermoplastic Polyolefin: .078" (2.0 mm) nom. diameter 

    Binder Tape: Helically applied water-swellable SAP 

    Aramid Yarn: Contra-helically applied and wrapped with .001" polyester binder tape 

    Outer Sheath: Black Irradiated Cross-Linked Chlorosulfonated Polyethylene 

    Applications: On offshore platforms, ships, mobile oil rigs, FPSOs, land rigs, onshore drilling 

    Features: 
    • Breakout style cable 
    • Temperature: -40°C to +70°C 
    • Gigabit Ethernet compliant 
    • Meets NEK 606 Mud Oil Resistant requirements when tested with ester-based muds 

    Compliances: 
    Fiber: 
    • Temp. Cycling - IEC 60794-1-2-F1 
    • Tensile Strength - IEC 60794-1-2-E1A 
    • Crush - IEC 60794-1-2-E3 
    • Impact -  IEC 60794-1-2-E4 
    • Repeated Bending - IEC 60794-1-2-E6 
    • Torsion -  IEC 60794-1-2-E7 
    • Kink - IEC 60794-1-2-E10 
    • Cable Bend-  IEC 60794-1-2-E11 
    • Cold Bend - IEC 60794-1-2-E11 

    Flame:  IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A

    fiber
    count
    nom. outer
    sheath diameter
    nom. outer
    sheath thickness
    maximum
    weight
    minimum
    bend radius
    maximum
    tensile load
    general
    cable part
    number*
    inches mm inches mm lbs/
    1000 ft
    kg/
    km
    installation
    inches/cm
    in-service
    inches/cm
    installation
    lbs/n
    in-service
     lbs/n
    2 0.300 7.62 0.050 1.270 37 55 4.8/12.2 2.4/6.1 200/900 50/225 xx0021c1z-mor
    4 0.300 7.62 0.050 1.270 40 59 4.8/12.2 2.4/6.1 200/900 50/225 xx0041c1z-mor
    6 0.355 9.02 0.050 1.270 55 82 5.7/14.4 2.8/7.2 200/900 50/225 xx0061c1z-mor
    8 0.405 10.28 0.050 1.270 80 119 6.5/16.5 3.2/8.2 600/2700 150/675 xx0061c1z-mor
    10 0.435 11.05 0.050 1.270 95 142 7.0/17.7 3.5/8.8 600/2700 150/675 xx0101c1z-mor
    12 0.445 11.30 0.060 1.520 95 142 7.2/18.1 3.6/9.0 600/2700 150/675 xx0121c1z-mor
    16 0.515 13.60 0.060 1.520 107 160 8.2/20.9 4.1/10.5 600/2700 150/675 xx0161c1z-mor
    18 0.540 13.72 0.060 1.520 110 163 8.6/21.9 4.3/11.0 600/2700 150/675 xx0181c1z-mor
    24 0.620 15.75 0.060 1.520 180 267 9.9/25.2 5.0/12.6 600/2700 150/675 xx0241c1z-mor
    36 0.708 17.98 0.060 1.520 200 298 11.3/28.8 5.7/14.4 600/2700 150/675 xx0361c1z-mor
    48 0.809 20.55 0.060 1.520 260 387 12.9/32.9 6.5/16.4 600/2700 150/675 xx0481c1z-mor
    Fiber Selection Guide
    fiber type aq fiber type singlemode cg fiber type multimode 62.5/125 bi fiber type multimode 50/125
    fiber characteristics
    type matched clad graded index graded index
    mode field diameter 9.2±.4 @ 1310nm N/A
    N/A
    core diameter 8.3μm nominal 62.5±3μm 50.0±2.5μm
    cladding diameter 125±.7μm 125±2μm 125 ±2μm
    coating diameter 242±5μm 242±5μm 242±5μm
    core non-circularity N/A
    5% 5%
    coating cladding conc. <12μm <12μm <12μm
    cladding non-circularity 0.7% 1.0% 1.0%
    core-clad concentricity 0.5μm 1.5μm 1.5μm
    attenuation db/km max
    850nm N/A
    4.50 4.50
    1300nm N/A
    2.00 2.00
    1310nm 2.00 N/A
    N/A
    1550nm 2.00 N/A
    bandwidth mhz • km
    850nm N/A
    220 700
    1300nm N/A
    500 500
    dispersion 18.0 ps/nm – km @ 1550 N/A
    N/A
    proof test > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

    NOW VIEWING

    Mud Oil Resistant Unarmored 2-48 Fibers Heavy-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)

    Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter