• Low-Smoke Unarmored Thermoplastic 2-24 Fibers Zero-Halogen Lite-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)

    Low-Smoke Unarmored Thermoplastic 2-24 Fibers Zero-Halogen Lite-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)


    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Central Strength Member: Epoxy glass rod 

    Optical Fiber Cable Component (OFCC):
    Fiber: 
    • 2-24 fibers (see Fiber Selection Guide) 
    • Color Code: White–numbered “1-ONE,” “2-TWO,” “3-THREE,” etc. 
    • Buffer: polyester elastomer 900μ±50μm

    Strength Member: Aramid yarn longitudinally applied 

    jacket: Low-Smoke thermoplastic Polyolefin: .078" (2.0 mm) nom. diameter 

    Binder Tape: Mylar tape 

    Outer Sheath: Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH), low-toxicity, thermoplastic Polyolefin – Black

    Applications: Offshore platforms, ships, mobile oil rigs, FPSOs, land rigs, onshore drilling 

    Features: 
    • Breakout-style cable 
    • Temperature: -40°C to +70°C 
    • Gigabit Ethernet compliant 
    • LSZH, thermoplastic, UV-resistant sheath to insure overall maximum flexibility, oil and chemical resistance
    • Standards-compliant, cost-effective solution 

    Compliances:  
    Fiber:  
    • ANSI/TIA/EIA 568 B.3 
    • GR-409 
    • Temp. Cycling- FOTP-3 
    • Low and High Temp. Bend- FOTP-31 
    • Cable External Freezing- FOTP-98 
    • Cyclic Flexing- FOTP-104 
    • Compressive Loading- FOTP-41 
    • Cable Twist- FOTP-85 

    Flame/Safety Test: 
    • Flame- OFNR, UL 1666, IEEE 383 Pending 
    • Halogen Content- IEC 60754-1 & -2 
    • Smoke Density- IEC 61034-1 & -2 
    • Acidity - IEC 60754-2 

    Third-Party Testing: 
    • MET Labs has tested and confirmed that this product complies with the mechanical test in the above specification (report number F026746-GEN rev1) 
    • ETL has tested and confirmed that this product complies with the flame test in the above specification (report number 3174223CRT-001)

    fiber
    count
    nom.
    outer
    sheath
    diameter
    nom.
    outer
    sheath
    thickness
    maximum
    weight
    minimum
    bend
    radius
    maximum
    tensile
    load
    general cable
    part number
    inches mm inches mm lbs/
    1000 ft

    kg/km installation
    inches/cm
    in-service
    inches/cm
    installation
    lbs/n
    in-service
    lbs/n
    2 0.284 7.20 0.045 1.14 36 54 4.3/10.8 2.8/7.2 200/600 50/225 xx0021c1z-tpl
    4 0.284 7.20 0.045 1.14 36 54 4.3/10.8 2.8/7.2 200/600 50/225 xx0041c1z-tpl
    6 0.330 8.30 0.045 1.14 61 91 5.0/12.5 3.3/8.3 200/600 50/225 xx0061c1z-tpl
    8 0.379 9.60 0.045 1.14 69 102 5.7/14.4 3.8/9.6 200/600 50/225 xx0081c1z-tpl
    10 0.428 10.90 0.045 1.14 90 134 6.4/16.4 4.3/10.9 600/2700 150/675 xx0101c1z-tpl
    12 0.478 12.10 0.045 1.14 105 156 7.2/18.2 4.8/12.1 600/2700 150/675 xx0121c1z-tpl
    18 0.501 12.70 0.050 1.27 120 178 7.5/19.1 5.0/12.7 600/2700 150/675 xx0181c1z-tpl
    24 0.571 14.50 0.050 1.27 138 205 8.6/21.8 5.7/14.5 600/2700 150/675 xx0241c1z-tpl
    Fiber Selection Guide
    fiber type
    AP fiber type singlemode
    CG fiber type multimode 62.5/125
    BI fiber type
    multimode 50/125
    fiber characteristics
    type matched clad graded index gradedindex
    mode field diameter 9.2±.4 @ 1310nm n/a n/a
    core diameter 8.3μm nominal 62.5±3μm 50.0±2.5μm
    cladding diameter 125±.7μm 125±2μm 125±2μm
    coating diameter 242±5μm 242±5μm 242±5μm
    core non-circularity n/a ≤5% ≤5%
    coating cladding conc. <12μm <12μm <12μm
    cladding non-circularity ≤0.7% ≤1.0% ≤1.0%
    core-clad concentricity ≤0.5μm ≤1.5μm ≤1.5μm
    attenuation db/km max
    850nm n/a 3.50 3.00
    1300nm n/a 1.00 1.00
    1310nm 1.00 n/a n/a
    1550nm 1.00 n/a n/a
    bandwidth mhz • km
    850nm n/a 220 700
    1300nm n/a 500 500
    dispersion ≤18.0 ps/nm – km @ 1550 n/a n/a
    proof test > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

    NOW VIEWING

    Low-Smoke Unarmored Thermoplastic 2-24 Fibers Zero-Halogen Lite-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)

    Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter