• Prysmian and Draka Cable Legacy OM1 Graded Index Multimode Fibre Cable 62.5/125 μm (1300 nm bandwidth optimized)

    Prysmian and Draka Cable Legacy OM1 Graded Index Multimode Fibre Cable 62.5/125 μm (1300 nm bandwidth optimized)

    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Legacy 850 nm Laser-Optimized OM1 62.5 μm Multimode Fibre.

    This graded-index multimode fibre has a 62.5μm core diameter and a 125 μm cladding diameter. The fibre is designed for use at 1300 nm and can also be used at 850 nm and is suitable for use in premises cabling applications, like Local Area Networks (including backbone, riser and horizontal) with video, data and/or voice services using LED, VCSEL and Fabry-Perot laser sources at 850 nm or 1300 nm.

    This multimode fibre assures full compatibility with legacy systems, like Fast Ethernet, FDDI, ATM, Fibre Channel and 1Gb/s Ethernet. Because of the nature of the Plasma-activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD and APVDTM) manufacturing process, this fibre offers the highest bandwidth available in the market. OM1 and even OM2 fibre selections are available.

    Standards references: The fibre complies with or exceeds IEC 60793-2-10 type A1b Optical Fibre Specification, TIA/EIA-492AAAA detail specification and Telcordia GR-20-CORE and GR-409-CORE specifications.

    Features:
    • Produced by the PCVD and APVDTM processes, the ultimate processes for graded- index multimode fibres
    • Coated with the dual layer UV Acrylate

    Advantages:
    • Superior geometry, uniformity and purity of glass
    • PCVD and APVDTM produced multimode fibres show excellent modal bandwidth performance
    • Optimized performance in tight-buffer cable applications
    • High resistance to micro-bending
    • Stable performance over a wide range of environmental conditions
    • Improved an easier strippability of tight buffer coatings


    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter