• Prysmian and Draka Cable Micro Fiber MFC Trunk Cable

    Product Details

    Overview: Prysmian’s MFC is the ideal cable for data center, co-location and central office facilities where a small diameter, highly flexible cable is desired. Prysmian combines 12 fiber subunits, 250 micron color coded fibers with an option of 1.4 mm or 3.0 mm diameter subunits to deliver high performance and high density. Subunits can be directly terminated to MPO style connectors.

    Product Snapshot:

    Applications: Routing and patching for indoor communication network locations

    Subunit Size: 1.4 mm or 3.0 mm diameter subunits

    Fiber: 250 μm fibers, 12 fiber units

    Flame Ratings: Plenum (OFNP/FT6, LSZH Riser OFNR-LS/FT4-ST1) IEC 60332-1 and IEC 60332-3-24

    Fiber Count: 12 to 72

    Fiber Types: Single-mode and multimode

    Standards: ANSI / ICEA S-83-596, Telcordia GR-409, CE RoHS Compliant

    Registered Supplier: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, TL 9000, and OHSAS 18001

    Optional: Interlock Armor

    Features and Benefits:

    Flexible Routing & Termination:
    • Very flexible with no preferential bend
    • Subunits can be directly terminated to MPO connections
    • Compatible with routing in trays, racks and under raised floors in network communication centers
    • Enables installation around tight corners and in confined spaces
    • Fully compatible with commercially available multi-fiber connectors, such as MPO

    Flame-Retardant Safety:
    • NFPA-262/CSA FT6 OFNP Plenum
    • UL1666, UL1685 LSZH Riser
    • IEC 60332

    Reliable Performance:
    • Available option for incorporating bendinsensitive single-mode or multimode fibers to address the most challenging placement conditions
    • Rugged thermoplastic jacket for crush resistance
    • Designed and tested to standards-based performance criteria

    Nominal Design Parameters
    fiber
    count
    fibers per
    subunit
    diameter
    inches (mm)
    cable
    weight
    lb/kft (kg/km)
    bend radius
    load
    inches (cm)
    bend radius
    no load
    inches (cm)
    max installation
    load
    (pull strength)
    lbs (newtons)
    max operation
    load
    lbs (newtons)
    Plenum OFNP/FT6 | MFC Series | Each unit size 0.118 inches (3.0 mm)
    12-48 12 0.39 (9.9) 60 (90) 6.0 (15.2) 4.0 (10.1) 300 (1334) 100 (444)
    60-72 12 0.43 (10.9) 79 (118) 6.7 (16.9) 4.5 (11.3) 300 (1334) 100 (444)
    Plenum OFCP/FT6 with Interlock Armor | MFCAJ Series | Each unit size 0.118 inches (3.0 mm)
    12-48 12 0.677 (17.2) 176 (263) 14 (36) 7 (18) 300 (1334) 100 (444)
    60-72 12 0.704 (17.9) 196 (292) 14 (36) 7 (18) 300 (1334) 100 (444)
    Plenum OFNP/FT6 | MFC14 Series | Each unit size 0.055 inches (1.4 mm)
    36-48 4-units of 12 0.223 (5.7) 21.1 (31.4) 4.6 (11.4) 2.3 (5.7) 150 (667) 7 (31)
    LSZH Riser OFNR-LS/FT4-ST1 | MFCL14 Series | Each unit size 0.055 inches (1.4 mm)
    12 1-units of 12 0.190 (4.8) 15.7 (23.3) 3.8 (9.6) 1.9 (4.8) 150 (667) 45 (200)
    24 2-units of 12 0.230 (5.8) 21.4 (31.9) 4.6 (11.4) 2.3 (5.7) 150 (667) 45 (200)
    48 4-units of 12 0.250 (6.4) 25.8 (38.4) 5.0 (12.8) 2.5 (6.4) 150 (667) 45 (200)

    Temperature Range
    shipping and storage: installation: operation:
    -40° f to +176° f +32° f to +140° f +32° f to +176° f
    (-40° c to +70° c) (0° c to +60° c) (0° c to +70° c)

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

    NOW VIEWING

    Prysmian and Draka Cable Micro Fiber MFC Trunk Cable

    Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter