• Prysmian and Draka Cabe ezRIBBON Interconnect High density Ribbon Cable

    Prysmian and Draka Cabe ezRIBBON Interconnect High density Ribbon Cable

    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Overview: Prysmian’s ezRIBBON interconnect cable is the perfect indoor fiber cable for easy routing and patching in space constrained applications. Frequently used in data centers, multi-dwelling units and central offices, ezRIBBON combines a compact rectangular shape, a tight tolerance 12 fiber ribbon and the leading bend insensitive fiber into a single cable solution.

    Product Snapshot:

    Applications: Multi-fiber interconnections. Frequently used for patching between equipment / panels in data centers, SAN, central offices, wall outlets, communication closets and head ends

    Constructions: 12 fibers in a ribbon (planar) arrangement, encased with aramid strength yarns and a flexible flame

    Flame Ratings: Plenum (OFNP / FT6)

    Fiber Count: 12

    Fiber Types: Single-mode / bend-insensitive single-mode / bend-Insensitive multimode fibers 50/125-OM2+, OM3 and OM4

    Standards: ANSI / ICEA S-83-596, Telcordia GR-409 RoHS Compliant

    Registered Supplier: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, TL 9000, and OHSAS 18001

    Features and Benefits:

    Compact Cable Design:
    • 12 fiber ribbon in a flame retardant jacket
    • Easily routed in restricted spaces and cable management raceway
    • Rectangular design lays flat against wall surfaces

    Compatible with Multi-fiber Connectors:
    • Designed for use with multi-fiber MT/MPO style connectors
    • Suitable for use with fan-out kits

    Flame-Retardant Safety:
    • NFPA-262/CSA
    • OFNP / FT-6

    Nominal Design Parameters
    ezRIBBON | Plenum FRP Series OFNP/FT-6 Rated

    fiber
    count
    # of 12 fiber
    ribbons
    diameter
    inches (mm)
    approximate
    cable weight
    lb/kft (kg/km)
    bend radius
    load
    inches (cm)
    bend radius
    no load
    inches (cm)
    max installation
    load
    (pull strength)
    lbs (newtons)
    max operation
    load
    lbs (newtons)
    12 1 .180 x .088 (4.6 x 2.2) 7.1 (10.6) 2 (8.5) 1 (2.5) 50 (220) 15 (66)

    Temperature Range
    shipping and storage: installation: operation:
    -4° f to +176° f +32° f to +122° f +32° f to +158° f
    (-20° c to +80° c) (0° c to +50° c) (0° c to +70° c)

    Mechanical Specifications
    maximum installation load: maximum operation load:
    50 lbf (220 n) 15 lbf (66 n)

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

    NOW VIEWING

    Prysmian and Draka Cabe ezRIBBON Interconnect High density Ribbon Cable

    Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter