• Breakout Cable 2-24 Fibers Armored Sheathed Thermoplastic Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen Lite-Duty ABS Type Approval (RQS)

    Breakout Cable 2-24 Fibers Armored Sheathed Thermoplastic Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen Lite-Duty ABS Type Approval (RQS)


    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Central Strength Member: Epoxy glass rod 

    Optical Fiber Cable Component (OFCC): 
    Fiber:
    • 2-24 fibers (see Fiber Selection Guide) 
    • Color Code: White–numbered “1-ONE,” “2-TWO,” “3-THREE,” etc. 
    • Buffer: polyester elastomer 900μm ± 50μm 

    Strength Member: Aramid yarn longitudinally applied 

    Jacket: Low-Smoke thermoplastic Polyolefin: .078" (2.0 mm) nom. diameter 

    Binder Tape: Mylar tape 

    Inner Sheath: Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH), low-toxicity, thermoplastic Polyolefin –Black 

    Bronze Armor: Bronze braid, 88% minimum coverage 

    Outer Sheath: Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH), low-toxicity, thermoplastic Polyolefin –Black 

    Applications: Offshore platforms, ships, mobile oil rigs, FPSOs, land rigs, onshore drilling 

    Features: 
    • Breakout-style cable 
    • Temperature: -40°C to +70°C 
    • Gigabit Ethernet compliant 
    • Braided bronze armor for increased mechanical protection 
    • LSZH, thermoplastic, UV-resistant sheath to insure overall maximum flexibility, oil and chemical resistance 
    • Mechanically enhanced construction renders the cable suitable for installation in cable tray as an interconnect cable 
    • Suitable for installation in vessels’ quarters area 
    • Standards-compliant, cost-effective solution 

    Compliances: 
    Fiber: 
    • ANSI/TIA/EIA 568 B.3 
    • GR-409 
    • Temp. Cycling…FOTP-3 
    • Low and High Temp. Bend…FOTP-31 
    • Cable External Freezing…FOTP-98 
    • Cyclic Flexing…FOTP-104 
    • Compressive Loading…FOTP-41 
    • Cable Twist…FOTP-85 

    Flame/Safety Test
    • Flame - OFCR, UL 1666, IEEE 383 Pending 
    • Halogen Content - IEC 60754-1 & -2 
    • Smoke Density - IEC 61034-1 & -2 
    • Acidity - IEC 60754-2 

    Third-Party Testing: 
    • MET Labs has tested and confirmed that this product complies with the mechanical test in the above specification (report number F026746-GEN rev1) 
    • ETL has tested and confirmed that this product complies with the flame test in the above specification (report number 3174223CRT-001)

    fiber
    count
    nom. outer
    sheath
    diameter
    nom. outer
    sheath
    thickness
    maximum
    weight
    minimum bend radius maximum tensile load general cable part
    number*
    inches mm inches mm lbs/
    1000 ft
    kg/
    km
    installation
    inches/cm
    in-service
    inches/cm
    installation
    lbs/n
    in-service
    lbs/n
    2 0.434 11.00 0.045 1.14 137 204 6.5/16.5 4.3/11.0 200/600 50/225 xx0021c1z-atpl
    4 0.434 11.00 0.045 1.14 137 204 6.5/16.5 4.3/11.0 200/600 50/225 xx0041c1z-atpl
    6 0.480 12.20 0.045 1.14 190 282 7.2/18.3 4.8/12.2 200/600 50/225 xx0061c1z-atpl
    8 0.529 13.40 0.045 1.14 214 318 7.9/20.1 5.3/13.4 200/600 50/225 xx0081c1z-atpl
    10 0.578 14.70 0.045 1.14 250 372 8.7/22.1 5.8/14.7 600/2700 150/675 xx0101c1z-atpl
    12 0.628 15.90 0.045 1.14 279 416 9.4/23.9 6.3/15.9 600/2700 150/675 xx0121c1z-atpl
    18 0.661 16.80 0.050 1.27 309 460 9.9/25.2 6.6/16.8 600/2700 150/675 xx0181c1z-atpl
    24 0.731 18.60 0.050 1.27 341 507 11.0/27.9 7.3/18.6 600/2700 150/675 xx0241c1z-atpl
    Fiber Selection Guide
    fiber type aq fiber typesinglemode cg fiber type multimode 62.5/125 bi fiber type multimode 50/125
    fiber characteristics
    type matched clad graded index graded index
    mode field diameter 9.2±.4 @ 1310nm N/A N/A
    core diameter 8.3µm nominal 62.5±3µm 50.0±2.5µm
    cladding diameter 125±.7µm 125±2µm 125 ±2µm
    coating diameter 242±5µm 242±5µm 242±5µm
    core non-circularity N/A 5%
    5%
    coating cladding conc. <12µm <12µm <12µm
    cladding non-circularity ≤0.7% ≤1.0% ≤1.0%
    core-clad concentricity ≤0.5µm ≤1.5µm ≤1.5µm
    attenuation db/km max
    850nm N/A 3.50 3.00
    1300nm N/A 1.00 1.00
    1310nm 1.00 N/A N/A
    1550nm 1.00 N/A N/A
    bandwidth mhz • km
    850nm N/A 220 700
    1300nm N/A 500 500
    dispersion =18.0 ps/nm – km @ 1550 N/A N/A
    proof test > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter