• Armored Sheathed Thermoset 2-48 Fibers Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen Heavy-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)

    Armored Sheathed Thermoset 2-48 Fibers Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen Heavy-Duty Breakout Cable ABS Type Approval (RQS)


    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Central Strength Member: Epoxy glass rod 

    Optical Fiber Cable Component (OFCC): 
    Fiber: 
    • 2-48 fibers (see Fiber Selection Guide) 
    • Color Code: White–numbered “1-ONE,” “2-TWO,” “3-THREE,” etc. 
    • Buffer: polyester elastomer 900μm ± 50μm 

    Strength Member: Aramid yarn longitudinally applied 

    Jacket: Low-Smoke thermoplastic Polyolefin: .078" (2.0 mm) nom. diameter 

    Binder Tape: Helically applied water-swellable SAP 

    Aramid Yarn: Contra-helically applied and wrapped with .001" polyester binder tape 

    Inner Sheath: Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH), low-toxicity, thermoplastic Polyolefin – Black or White 

    Bronze Armor: Bronze braid, 88% minimum coverage 

    Outer Sheath: Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH), low-toxicity, thermoset Polyolefin – Black 

    Applications:  On offshore platforms, ships, mobile oil rigs, FPSOs, land rigs, onshore drilling 

    Features: 
    • Breakout style cable 
    • Temperature: -40°C to +70°C 
    • Gigabit Ethernet compliant 
    • Braided bronze armor for increased mechanical protection 
    • LSZH thermoset UV-resistant sheath to insure overall maximum flexibility, oil and chemical resistance 
    • Mechanically enhanced construction renders the cable suitable for installation in cable tray as an interconnect cable 
    • Suitable for installation in vessels’ quarters area 

    Compliances: 
    Fiber: 
    • Temp. Cycling  - IEC 60794-1-2-F1 
    • Tensile Strength  - IEC 60794-1-2-E1A 
    • Crush - IEC 60794-1-2-E3 
    • Impact - IEC 60794-1-2-E4 
    • Repeated Bending - IEC 60794-1-2-E6 
    • Torsion - IEC 60794-1-2-E7 
    • Kink - IEC 60794-1-2-E10 
    • Cable Bend - IEC 60794-1-2-E11 
    • Cold Bend - IEC 60794-1-2-E11 

    Flame/Safety Test: 
    • Flame - IEC 60332-3-22 Cat. A 
    • Halogen Content - IEC 60754-1 & -2 
    • Smoke Density - IEC 61034-1 & -2 
    • Acidity - IEC 60754-2

    fiber
    count
    nom. inner
    sheath diameter
    nom. outer
    sheath diameter
    maximum
    weight
    minimum
    bend radius
    maximum
    tensile load
    general
    cable part
    number*
    inches mm inches mm lbs/1000 ft kg/
    km
    installation
    inches/cm
    in-service
    inches/cm
    installation
    lbs/n
    in-service
     lbs/n
    2 0.320 8.13 0.490 12.45 172 256 7.3/18.5 3.6/9.2 200/900 50/225 xx0021c1z-atset
    4 0.320 8.13 0.490 12.45 172 256 7.3/18.5 3.6/9.2 200/900 50/225 xx0041c1z-atset
    6 0.355 9.02 0.510 12.95 197 293 8.2/20.7 4.1/10.4 200/900 50/225 xx0061c1z-atset
    8 0.405 10.29 0.560 14.22 228 340 9.0/22.8 4.5/11.4 600/2700 150/675 xx0081c1z-atset
    10 0.435 11.05 0.590 15.00 246 366 9.4/24.0 4.7/12.0 600/2700 150/675 xx0101c1z-atset
    12 0.445 11.30 0.620 15.75 264 393 9.9/25.2 5.0/12.7 600/2700 150/675 xx0121c1z-atset
    16 0.515 13.08 0.690 17.53 292 435 11.0/28.0 5.5/14.0 600/2700 150/675 xx0161c1z-atset
    18 0.540 13.72 0.715 18.16 302 449 11.4/29.1 5.7/14.5 600/2700 150/675 xx0181c1z-atset
    24 0.620 15.75 0.795 20.20 390 580 12.7/32.3 6.4/16.3 600/2700 150/675 xx0241c1z-atset
    36 0.708 17.98 0.923 23.44 397 591 14.8/37.5 7.4/18.8 600/2700 150/675 xx0361c1z-atset
    48 0.809 20.55 1.024 26.01 516 768 16.4/41.6 8.2/20.8 600/2700 150/675 xx0481c1z-atset
    Fiber Selection Guide
    fiber type aq fiber type single mode cg fiber type multimode 62.5/125 bi fiber type multimode 50/125
    fiber characteristics
    type matched clad graded index graded index
    mode field diameter 9.2±.4 @ 1310nm N/A N/A
    core diameter 8.3μm nominal 62.5±3μm 50.0±2.5μm
    cladding diameter 125±.7μm 125±2μm 125 ±2μm
    coating diameter 245±5μm 245±5μm 245±5μm
    core non-circularity N/A 5% 5%
    coating cladding conc. <12μm <12μm <12μm
    cladding non-circularity 0.7% 1.0% 1.0%
    core-clad concentricity 0.5μm 1.5μm 1.5μm
    attenuation db/km max
    850nm N/A 4.50 4.50
    1300nm N/A 2.00 2.00
    1310nm 2.00 N/A N/A
    1550nm 2.00 N/A N/A
    bandwidth mhz • km
    850nm N/A 220 700
    1300nm N/A 500 500
    dispersion 18.0 ps/nm – km @ 1550 N/A N/A
    proof test > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi > or = 100 kpsi

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter