• Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Cable

    Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Cable

    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Product Details

    Designed for portable applications in harsh environments, Gepco® Brand tactical multi-mode fiber optic cables are exceptionally rugged and light-weight and are available in both distribution and breakout style constructions. All tactical cables feature an abrasion-, chemical- and cut-resistant outer polyurethane jacket. The 125µm multi-mode fiber elements are coated with a 900µm, hard elastomeric, tight-buffer. Available in two series, the distribution series features an aramid strength member filler for exceptional strength, while the breakout series features aramid strength members within a tube elastomeric jacket for each fiber to provide additional strength and crush resistance. 

    Features & Benefits: 
    • Exceptionally Rugged 
    • Crush-Resistant 
    • Low-Loss Multi-Mode Fiber 
    • Distribution & Breakout Type Constructions 
    • Aramid Filler 
    • Heavy-Duty Polyurethane Outer Jacket 
    • Meets or Exceeds TIA/EIA (Military Requirements) 

    Applications: 
    • Portable Applications 
    • Outdoor Broadcast 
    • Staging 
    • Hostile Environments 
    • Digital Video, Audio or Networking

    Fiber Specifications
    type mode field
    diameter
    cladding
    diameter
    maximum attenuation
    multi-mode 62.5µm 125µm ≤ 3.50 dB/Km @ 850nm,
    ≤ 1.00 dB/Km @ 1550nm
    Mechanical Specifications
    fiber
    buffer
    outer
    jacket
    crush
    resistance
    impact
    resistance
    flex
    resistance
    operating
    temp.
    number
    of
    elements
    nominal
    od
    tensile load minimum bend radius weight general cable 
    and 
    gepco brand 
    part number
    short
    term
    long
    term
    installation
    (pulling)
    operating
    tactical multi-mode fiber: distribution
    acrylate tight buffer coating
    (0.9 mm od) with overall aramid filler
    pu,
    black
    440 n/cm 200
    impacts
    2000
    cycles
    -55°c
    to+85°c
    2 0.200”
    (5.1 mm)
    1,800 lbs 600 lbs 3.2”
    (81 mm)
    1.6”
    (41 mm)
    15 lbs/mft
    (22kg/km)
    fmd**t
    *=number of
    elements
    4 0.220”
    (5.6 mm)
    1,800 lbs 600 lbs 3.6”
    (91 mm)
    1.8”
    (46 mm)
    19 lbs/mft
    (28kg/km)
    6 0.240”
    (6.1 mm)
    1,800 lbs 600 lbs 3.8”
    (97 mm)
    1.9”
    (48 mm)
    19 lbs/mft
    (28kg/km)
    12 0.260”
    (6.6 mm)
    2,100 lbs 700 lbs 4.2”
    (107 mm)
    2.1”
    (53 mm)
    34 lbs/mft
    (51kg/km)
    tactical multi-mode fiber: breakout
    acrylate tight buffer coating
    (0.9 mm od)
    with aramid filler & pvc tube jacket for each fiber
    pu,
    black
    440 n/cm 200
    impacts
    2000
    cycles
    -55°c
    to+85°c
    2 0.260”
    (6.6 mm)
    2,200 lbs 550 lbs 4.2”
    (107 mm)
    2.1”
    (53 mm)
    21 lbs/mft
    (31kg/km)
    fmb**t
    *=number of elements
    4 0.290”
    (7.4 mm)
    2,200 lbs 550 lbs 4.6”
    (117 mm)
    2.3”
    (58 mm)
    28 lbs/mft
    (43kg/km)
    6 0.340”
    (8.6 mm)
    2,400 lbs 600 lbs 5.4”
    (137 mm)
    2.7”
    (69 mm)
    36 lbs/mft
    (53kg/km)
    12 0.480"
    (12.2mm)
    4,800 lbs 1,200 lbs 7.6”
    (193 mm)
    3.8”
    (97 mm)
    65 lbs/mft
    (97kg/km)

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

    NOW VIEWING

    Multi Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Cable

    Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Business Hours

Sign up for our newsletter

Register with Nassau today.

Subscribe to Newsletter