Popular Products

  • Prysmian and Draka Cable CATV Connectorized Node Cable

    Constructions: 2 to 12 fiber Pre-Connectorized Central Loose Tube Optical Fiber Cable Pigtails or Jumpers.

    Flame Types: Single-mode BendBright-XS (G.652D, G.657.A2 & B2)

    Grommet: Standard 5/8”-24 Brass for Durability

    Cable Types and Diameters:
    • Central Loose Tube Armored 0.38 in. (9.7mm)
    • ezMICROUNITUBE (all-dielectric) 0.35 in. (8.8mm)

    Connectors Types: Styles: SC, LC, FC, ST, SCAPC, LCAPC

    Furcation Legs: 900μm or 2mm furcation subunits

    Applications: CATV Node Cable

    Overview:
    • Prysmian’s connectorized optical fiber node cables are available in various standard and custom lengths. The fibers are fanned out using 2mm or 900μm reinforced Hytrel subunits to withstand extreme temperature cycling. The grommet threads into a standard 5/8” input port. A variety of connectors are available including SC, FC, and LC with either Hardened Lens Contact (*HLC®) or angled HLC finishes.
    • Prysmian's optical fiber node cable assemblies with bend-insensitive BendBright-XS single-mode fiber are optimized for tight bend resistance compared to standard single-mode fiber connectorized node cables. Due to a 7.5mm bend radius, these node cable assemblies support smaller footprint fiber management systems that save space in crowded and/or smaller node configurations. They also minimize the power losses associated with accidental low radius kinks and bends.
    • This enhanced macrobending loss characteristic further guarantees that the 1625nm window (L-band) will be available for future use in this bandwidth hungry environment. Prysmian’s bend-insensitive node cables with BendBright-XS single-mode fiber are fully compatible with the existing single-mode fibers as used in current networks. Hardened Lens Contact (HLC®) Scratchguard&trade technology meets the growing need for a scratch resistant, highly durable fiber optic mating surface. The ScratchGuard™ connector technology is a critical step forward in connector quality and durability. It reduces potential connector end-face damage due to handling, installation and repeated use.

    Features and Benefits:
    • Standard cable lengths - 50 feet to 250 feet IN 25 foot increments
    • Custom cable lengths up to 1000 feet 
    • Cable pullout strength of 400 pounds
    • 2.0mm or 900μm reinforced Hytrel subunits for temperature stability
    • Standard 5/8” 24 brass mounting grommet
    • BendBright-XS bend-insensitive fiber’s superior bending performance 7.5mm bend radius allows shorter radius storage for compact installations & more forgiveness in installation and fiber management errors
    • High-quality Hardened Lens Contact (HLC) Scratchquard protects the connector end-face from scratches due to handling and repeated use
    • Armored and dielectric cables available

    Performance Specifications
    polish type insertion loss back reflection connector type
    hlc < 0.2 db per mated pair < -58 db per mated pair sc, lc, fc, st
    apc hlc < 0.2 db per mated pair < -75 db per mated pair scapc, lcapc

    Specifications
    1
    family
    2
    fiber
    type
    3
    cable
    4
    breakout end 1
    5
    breakout end 2
    6
    fiber
    count
    7
    connector 1
    8
    connector 2
    9
    length
    10
    length
    units
    np=
    node
    pigtail

    nj=
    node
    jumper
    c=bbxs a=clta gel-filled
    b=clta gel-free
    c=i/o tb
    e=mut na gel-free
    standard
    f=mut na gel-free
    A=0.9mmX24inches w grmt
    B=0.9mmX36inches w grmt
    C=2mmX24inches w grmt
    std.
    D=2mmX36inches w grmt
    E=0.9mmX24inches
    F=.0.9mmX36inches
    G=2mmX24inches
    H=2mmX36inches
    Z=non-standard
    A=0.9mmX24inches w grmt
    B=0.9mmX36inches w grmt
    C=2mmX24inches w grmt std.
    standard
    D=2mmX36inches w grmt
    E=0.9mmX24inches
    F=0.9mmX36inches
    G=2mmX24inches
    H=2mmX36inches
    X=NA (pigtail)
    Z=non-standard
    02-12 n=scu w hlc
    o=sca w hlc-std
    p=fcu w hlc
    q=lca w hlcm
    z=stu w hlc
    n=scu w hlc
    o=sca w hlc-std
    p=fcu w hlc
    q=lca w hlc
    r=stu w hlc
    x=na (pigtail)
    length f=feet
    m=meters

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Related Products