Popular Products

  • Prysmian and Draka Cable WideCap OM4 Multimode Fibre Optimized for Multi Wavelength Systems Cable

    Bend insensitive Laser-Optimized 50um WideCap-OM4 Multimode Fibre for multi-wavelength systems.

    WideCap-OM4 multimode fibre delivers OM4 performance in the 850-950nm window while maintaining compatibility with current multimode fibres. Traditional OM4 fibres offer high bandwidth in a narrow band centred at 850nm. To satisfy the exponentially increasing information demand in Data Centers, the capacity of WideCap-OM4 has been extended to longer wavelengths up to 950nm. WideCap-OM4 and multi-wavelength transceivers are a viable solution for future 100 and 400Gbps multi-wavelength systems. WideCap-OM4 incorporates BendBright® technology to withstand tight bends and cabling challenges in the data centre.

    Standards references: WideCap-OM4 comply with or exceed IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 Optical Fibre Specification, ISO/IEC 11801 OM4 specification, TIA/EIA-492AAAD detail specification and Telcordia GR-20-CORE and GR-409-CORE specifications.

    Features:
    • WideCap-OM4 multimode fibre optimized for multiwavelength systems
    • WideCap-OM4 offers OM4 capacity in the 850-950nm window
    • WideCap-OM4 with BendBright® technology to deliver enhanced macrobending performance

    Advantages:
    • WideCap-OM4 has been designed for high performance data centres, and future-proof the advent of multi-wavelength transceivers at 40/100/400Gbps
    • WideCap-OM4 offers OM4 quality performance at 850nm and longer wavelengths, supporting up to four 25Gbps channels in the 850-950 window
    • WideCap-OM4 allows the use of smaller, high density fibre management systems in space limited data centres, computer rooms and LANs, improving overall system network reliability


    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Related Products