Popular Products

  • NextGen Tight Buffer 1.6 mm Simplex Duplex Riser Interconnect Fiber Optic Cable Type OFNR CSA FT4

    Select gauge from drop-down menu for prices:


    Free Shipping

    No End Date

    Click to View Shopping Cart

    Fiber:
    • 1 or 2 fibers 
    • 900 μm tight buffer 

    Overall Strength Member: Aramid fiber yarn 

    Jacket: 
    • 1.6 mm unit diameters 
    • Flame-retardant compound 
    • Sequential footage markings* 
    • Orange jacket—multimode fibers (except 10 Gbps) 
    • Aqua jacket—10 Gbps multimode fibers 
    • Yellow jacket—singlemode fibers 

    Features: 
    • Compatible with LC connectors 
    • Ideal for interconnect and Fiber-To-The- Desk (FTTD) 

    Performance: 
    • Temperature: 
    Storage -40˚C (-40˚F) to +70˚C (+158˚F) 
    Installation 0˚C (+32˚F) to +50˚C (+122˚F) 
    Operating -20˚C (-4˚F) to +70˚C (+158˚F) 
    • Minimum Bend Radius: 
    20 X OD—Installation 
    10 X OD—In-Service 
    • Maximum Crush Resistance: 
    150 lbs/in (263 N/cm) 

    Applications: 
    • Interconnect design compatible with LC and other connectors requiring 1.6mm jacket diameter 
    • Fiber-To-The-Desk (FTTD)
    • ETL Listed Type OFNR for installation in vertical riser and general horizontal applications when installed in accordance with NEC article 770.154 and 770.179 

    Compliances: 
    • ETL Listed Type OFNR 
    • CSA FT4 
    • RoHS Compliant Directive 2011/65/EU

    fiber
    count
    no. of
    subunits
    nominal cable diameter nominal cable weight maximum tensile load general cable
    and nextgen
    brand part
    number
    installation in-service
    in mm lbs/1000' kg/km lbs n lbs n
    1 - 0.063 1.6 1.7 2.5 25 111 7.5 33 xx0011snr1.6
    2 - 0.063 x 0.136 1.6 x 3.5 3.5 5.2 50 222 15.0 67 xx0021znr1.6

    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Related Products