Popular Products

  • Neutrik opticalCON Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

    Neutrik® opticalCON® cable assemblies by Gepco provide a streamlined and ruggedized solution for the deployment and interfacing of optical fiber in commercial and professional A/V applications. The opticalCON connector features a ruggedized body design, high performance LC fiber contacts, and a unique shutter mechanism to protect against damage and contamination. Machine polished and terminated in the U.S.A., opticalCON assemblies by Gepco provide exceptionally low return-loss, low attenuation, and consistent end-face geometry. opticalCON assemblies are available in almost any length and are custom terminated to user specifications.

    Features & Benefits:
    • Machine Polished 
    • Two or Four Fiber Channels per Connector 
    • Industry Standard LC Fiber Contacts 
    • Unique Shutter Mechanism Protects Contacts from Damage and Contamination 
    • -55 dB Return Loss (Typical) 
    • Ruggedized Body 
    • Tactical Optical Fiber Cable 
    • Additional Protection from Included Boot

    Overall Specifications: 
    # of Channels: 2 or 4 
    Connectors: (2) Neutrik® opticalCON®, Black Chromium Plated Connector Body with Boot 
    Cable Type: Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket, 5 mm Diameter, Black 
    Available Lengths: 50’, 100’, 164’, 250’, 328’, 500’, 656’, or Custom

    Mechanical Performance Specifications: 
    Cable Retention Force: 500N 
    Lifetime: >5000 Cycles 
    Insertion/Withdrawal Force: <45N 
    Operating Temperature: -40°C to +75°C 
    Minimum Bend Radius: 5 cm

    Optical Performance Specifications: 
    Type: LC-UPC (Straight Polish) 
    Fiber Type: 9µm Single-Mode Fiber or 50µm Multi-Mode Fiber 
    Cable Loss
    < 0.5 dB/km @ 1310/1550nm (Single-Mode) 
    < 3 dB/km @ 850nm (Multi-Mode) 
    < 1 dB/km @ 1300nm (Multi-Mode) 
    Connector Loss: <0.5 dB (per Connection) 
    Connector Back Reflection: -55 dB RL (Typical), -45 dB RL (Max)


    Quick Quote Form 

    * Indicates required field

    Receive A Response In 5 Minutes Or Less During Regular Business Hours

    Captcha Image

    This product has no related products.

Related Products